ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90135
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-MAY-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-6
Operator:Mil OKB
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gilgit AB -   Pakistan
Phase:
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during evaluation flight for Pakistan Air Force. The PAF crew and the Russian pilot were killed.1 air man survived :the flight engineer syed irshaad hussain

Sources:
Soviet Transports 2004, p464
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=2248&qafdb=PAF&datesall=ON