ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90139
Last updated: 15 February 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-SEP-1974 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II |
Owner/operator: | Osterman Aero A/B |
Registration: | SE-HER |
C/n / msn: | 8105 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Baltic Sea south of Gotland, at 56'23 -
Sweden
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bromma/Järfälla |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Built 1969. Ex-OY-HAP (Danish Registry): to OH-HIO (Finnish registry) then SE-HER from 19-07-1974. Written off (destroyed) in a forced landing 25-09-1974 into the Baltic Sea, south of Gotland, Sweden (at approximate co ordinates 56'23"N, 17'57"E).
Registration SE-HER cancelled 27-10-1977 as "total wreck"
Sources:
1.
http://home.swipnet.se/nv/uppron.html 2.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/se.php 3.
http://www.nordicrotors.com/register/HE/1 4.
http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=14942&sid=2ac197086d3aec082771d9539a9b958b 5.
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2785.html