Incident Schleicher ASK 21 HB-1624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90153

Date:Tuesday 19 June 2007
Time:12:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Biel
Registration: HB-1624
MSN: 103
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Les Carolines, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LSZJ
Destination airport:LSZJ
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider had some problems in aerotow with a Dyn Aero MCR 01 ULC (HB-WAK). The MCR 01 was minor damaged, but both aircrafts were able to land safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-WAK_HB-1624.pdf