Incident Schleicher ASK 16 HB-2002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90173

Date:Wednesday 17 December 2003
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 16
Owner/operator:Segel- und Motorfluggruppe Grenchen
Registration: HB-2002
MSN: 16008
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bern-Belp (LSZB) -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bern-Belp (LSZB)
Destination airport:Grenchen (LSZG)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The cockpit hood of the motorglider opened shortly after takeoff from Bern-Belp - LSZB. The co-pilot, who had no flying licence piloted the motorglider and lost control of it, while the pilot closed the cockpit. The motorglider crashed to the ground and was destroyed. The occupants escaped uninjured. (See photos in source)

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1951.pdf