Incident Schleicher ASH 25E HB-2172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90176

Date:Saturday 13 July 1991
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 25E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HB-2172
MSN: 25071
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Samedan Airfield - LSZS -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the motorglider during winch-launch after flying too slow. The ASH 25E crashed to the ground. Both occupants were injured and the motorglider substantial damaged. The motorglider was repaired later.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1470.pdf