Loss of control Accident Europa XS LV-X275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90188

Date:Friday 11 February 2011
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EUPA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Europa XS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-X275
MSN: ARG003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Puerto Guala -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coyhaique, Aysén
Destination airport:Castro, Chiloé
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Argentine airplane fell into sea; the two occupants (43/49) rescued.

CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT
The most probable cause of the accident that occurred to the aircraft was the stopping of the engine, due to the formation of ice in the carburetors during its descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/notas/561090-Cae-una-avioneta-co-dos-argentinos-al-mar-chileno.html_
http://modocharlie.com/2011/02/monomotor-europa-xs-se-accidenta-en-el-sur-chileno/

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Europa-XS-Trigear/1641890/L (photo)
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informestecnicos2011/documents/1578-20150504.pdf