Accident FFA AS/SA 202-18A Bravo HB-HEX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90194

Date:Monday 3 September 1984
Time:15:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS02 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FFA AS/SA 202-18A Bravo
Owner/operator:Fliegerschule Birrfeld AG
Registration: HB-HEX
MSN: 026
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birrfeld - LSZF -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LSZF
Destination airport:LSZF
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the trees after doing some aerobatic manouvers. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1129.pdf