ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 902
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-OCT-1917
Time:
Type:Zeppelin LZ.93
Operator:Heer
Registration: L.44
C/n / msn: LZ93
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lunéville -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
LZ-93 participated in eight reconnaissance missions and four attacks on England and British Navy units. Driven south to France by a heavy storm, she was shot down above Lunéville on 20 October 1917.

Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society