Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII MB843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90247

Date:Friday 2 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB843
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 to 6 miles northeast of Guernsey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bolt Head, Devon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On an early morning shipping reconnaissance to Peter Point, Guernsey, then on to St Malo. Shot down by Flak from Brehon Tower near Guernsey. Hit in the radiator.

F/O Herbert WAGNER ( from the USA ) RAFVR - baled out at 3,000 feet and was taken prisoner.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160312235442/http://brew.clients.ch/fcwdentries.htm