Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII MB842,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90256

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB842
MSN: 4355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, about 15 miles from RAF Bolt Head, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bolt Head, Devon
Destination airport:RAF Bolt Head
Narrative:
Ran out of fuel on return from Rhubarb No.280.

Flg Off Maurice Balasse baled out. Rescued by ASR Walrus after ten minutes in the water and flown direct to RAF Bolt Head.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160312235442/http://brew.clients.ch/fcwdentries.htm