Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII MB830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90258

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:09:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XII
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: MB830
MSN: 4307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Teston Lane Bridge, West Farleigh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Written off just to the north of West Farleigh in a forced landing due to fuel depletion. Excessive rate of fuel consumption owing to chasing V-1 flying bombs, one of which was shot down.
F/O M. Balasse was slightly injured.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160312235442/http://brew.clients.ch/fcwdentries.htm
Spitfire production list