ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90269
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-1944
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito PR.Mk.IX
Operator:540 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR421
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Aspangberg, 35 km SW Wiener Neustadt -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Photographic reconnaissance to München, Germany. Likely shot down by Maj. Horst Carganico of I./JG 5.
Crew:
F/O ( Aus409709) Jack Hector IRWIN (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (151.395) Leopold MOODY (nav) RAFVR - killed

Sources:
http://www.rafcommands.com/cgi-bin/dcforum/dcboard.cgi?az=printer_format&om=4978&forum=DCForumID6

- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft LA100 - LZ999, published 1991

Related books