Loss of pressurization Serious incident Airbus A321-111 HB-IOA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90270

Date:Monday 21 February 2000
Time:20:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-111
Owner/operator:Swissair
Registration: HB-IOA
MSN: 517
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:KOK VOR, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EGLL
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The serious incident is attributable to the fact that because of a known malfunction of a cabin
pressure controller, the outflow valve of the pressurised cabin opened and the redundant
controller was not able to correct the malfunction. Location Wass over KOK VOR (Koksy), West Flanders.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1820_d.pdf