Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III HB-XUW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90312

Date:Saturday 9 August 2003
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:BB Heli AG
Registration: HB-XUW
MSN: 8722
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rümlang, ZH -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSZH
Destination airport:LSZH
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Engine problems in approach to Zürich - LSZH. Pilot made an emergency landing. Main rotor cuted the driveshaft. Helicopter was repaired later. Nobody was injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1920_d.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 September 2016 RA-01630 Private 2 Yeniseysky district, Krasnoyarsk region w/o