ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90369
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-MAY-2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GBHC
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Springwater, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GBHC) was on an IFR flight from Montréal (St-Hubert) Airport (CYHU) to Springwater (Barrie Airpark) Aerodrome (CNA3). At approximately 2020Z, the Toronto ACC Supervisor phoned the Springwater (Barrie Airpark) Aerodrome to enquire about the aircraft and was advised that ""the aircraft had arrived but had went off the end of the runway." After the aircraft touched down, the pilot elected to abort the landing. During the take-off run, the aircraft ran off the end of the runway, struck trees and came to rest in a farm field. The aircraft was substantially damaged; however, none of the aircraft occupants were injured.

Sources:
CADORS 2001O0491