Accident Cessna 340A YV2402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90453

Date:Tuesday 22 February 2011
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:MAPARCA, CA
Registration: YV2402
MSN: 340A1502
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lobatera, Tachira -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:El Vigia (SVVG)
Destination airport:San Antonio de Tachira (SVSA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed into mountain.

CAUSE
The General Directorate for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents determines that the most probable cause for the occurrence of this accident was the loss of situational awareness, caused mainly by the change of flight conditions under visual rules to flight under instrumental flight rules, due to the adverse weather conditions in which the descent phase began, so it is possible to establish the Human Factor as the cause of the accident and the Physical Factor as a contributor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.volarenvenezuela.com/vev/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=3387