Incident Cessna 150G C-FQPC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90455

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FQPC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sarnia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of C-FQPC, a Cessna 150 G aircraft, with one passenger aboard, had just departed a private grass strip 10NM south of Sarnia on a local VFR flight. At 200 feet AGL, during the initial climb, the engine (Continental O-200-A), was reported to have sputtered. The pilot commenced a climbing right turn with the intention of returning for a landing land to get the engine checked, when the engine lost all power. The pilot carried out a forced approach and landed in a farmer's field adjacent to the private strip. The pilot landed the aircraft long to avoid several flocks of seagulls, but was unable to stop the aircraft before it impacted a ditch at the south end of the field. The aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot and passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:

CADORS 2001O0989