Incident Cessna 150L C-GXID,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90505

Date:Saturday 20 October 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GXID
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. Thomas, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft (C-GXID) was on a local VFR flight from the St. Thomas Municipal Airport (CYQS). The aircraft stalled and crashed into a corn field, damaging a wing tip. One (1) S.O.B. The pilot of C-GXID, a Cessna 150L aircraft, was taking part in the Canadian Precision Flying Championships, hosted by the Canadian Precision Flying Association, at the St. Thomas Municipal Airport. The pilot was conducting an obstacle clearance landing on runway 21. The objective was to fly as close as possible to a ribbon suspended twelve feet above the runway, then land on a chalk mark 50 meters past the ribbon. The approach was flown near the stall speed with full flaps. During the landing, the pilot observed that the aircraft was not going to clear the ribbon. He banked the aircraft a little to the left, for a better view of the ribbon and applied power. The aircraft stalled, dropping the left wing, which contacted the runway. The aircraft exited the left side of the runway and came to rest in a corn field. The pilot was not injured. The aircraft sustained minor damage (scraped wingtip).

Sources:

CADORS 2001O1217