Incident Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) (2x) 8805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90541

Date:Friday 3 May 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-34D (S-58A) (2x)
Owner/operator:Royal Lao Air Force (RLAF)
Registration: 8805
MSN: 58-1390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khang Khay Plaine road -   Laos
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Reported two H-34 destroyed in mortar attack. International Control Comission. The helicopters had just landed to evacuate dead and wounded, when set afire. The French crews (pilot and co-pilot each) remained aboard, fate unknown.
The helicopters were bought from US Army late last year.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1961.html
2. Folha de São Paulo 4 May 1963, p2
The Victoria Advocat 4 May 1963, p1