Accident de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1 J-1574,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90544

Date:Tuesday 17 May 1955
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VNOM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.112 Venom FB.1
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1574
MSN: 784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Tourné-Rochefort, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMA
Destination airport:LSMA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot (Fw. Roland Wildi) crashed onto the ground during a training flight with a DH.112 Venom FB.1 because the right wing of the aircraft broke and hit the stabilizer. Pilot Wildi died.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm