ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9055
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-APR-1971 |
| Time: | 9:45 |
| Type: |  Cessna TU206B |
| Operator: | Monument Valle |
| Registration: | N4960F |
| C/n / msn: | U206-0660 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kayenta, Az -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Tucson,Ariz |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft spin near top of ridge. Mdt to severe turb fcstd for area.
Sources:
NTSB