This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-JAN-1918 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Zeppelin LZ.97 |
| Operator: | Heer |
| Registration: | L.51 |
| C/n / msn: | LZ97 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Ahlhorn -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:On 5 January 1918, a giant explosion in the air base in Ahlhorn tore through three halls, destroying four Zeppelins (including LZ-97) and one other airship. The incident was ruled an accident, although sabotage could not be discounted.
Sources:
Puget Sound Airship Society
Airshipwreck / L. Deighton, A. Schwartzman