ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90723
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUN-1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic I16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Polikarpov I-16
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: -   Spain
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Claimed to have been shot down by Lt. Karl-Heinz Mayer during Spanish Civil War.

Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/spanishcw.html