Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I X4024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90937

Date:Monday 7 July 1941
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: X4024
MSN: 953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South View, Mount Pleasant, Treharris, Merthyr Vale, Glamorgan, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Llandow, Glamorgan
Narrative:
Collided with Spitfire X4607 during formation flying practice over Mount Pleasant, crashed on a house at No.1 South View, Mount Pleasant, Treharris, Merthyr Vale, Glamorgan, killing the pilot of X4024, the pilot of X4607, and three civilians, Alice Cox (aged 33) and her two daughters, Doreen (aged 3) and Phyllis (aged 14), on the ground.
Crashed and destroyed by fire.

Husband James Cox, who was a shift worker at a munitions factory and was asleep in the house at the time of the crash, was thrown to safety; their three boys, Donald, Thomas and Len, were out playing. Neighbours tried to rescue the family - who had just returned from a shopping trip - but the heat from the fire was too intense.

The bodies of Sgt Gerald Fenwick Manuel, RCAF, and the deceased family members were buried two days later in Ffrwd Cemetery, Merthyr Tydfil, while the body of Sgt Louis Goldberg, RCAF, was interred in the Jewish cemetery at Cefn-coed-y-cymmer. A mural was painted by local school children and unveiled by the Canadian High Commissioner shortly afterwards on the same site, while there is an ongoing campaign by the Cox family for a permanent memorial.
SOC 15/7/41.
Pilot of Spitfire X4024:
Sgt (R/56185) Louis Goldberg RCAF: killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. Fallen Flyers: Tragedy in the Skies Over Wartime Gower (Wartime Record) Bryngold Books Ltd.
2. http://www.ggat.org.uk/timeline/pdf/Military%20Aircraft%20Crash%20Sites%20in%20Southeast%20Wales.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965299/goldberg,-louis/
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1400-Sgt-%28Pilot%29-Louis-Goldberg-RCAF-27-R-56185-Died-7-7-41
5. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/X4024
6. http://www.merthyr-history.com/?p=310
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merthyr_Vale#History
8. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/south_east/4533513.stm