Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB856,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 90984

Date:Sunday 21 September 1941
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: AB856
MSN: CBAF....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, Dover Straits, off Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kenley, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 21st September 1941 485 (NZ)Squadron was flying as part of a "Circus" operation covering a number of Bristol Blenheim bombers on a raid to Gosnay. The Spitfires met Me109’s and a combat developed over Bruges and moved over the Channel towards Dover. P/O J. F. Knight (pilot) RNZAF was shot down, in Spitfire Vb AB856 and crash landed near Montreuil, France. (Photos confirm this)
L3 - Sagan & Belaria PoW Number 3808.

He was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Erich Rudorffer: one of three Spitfire "kills" that he was credited with that day.

Sources:

http://www.luftwaffe.cz/rudorffer.html
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p019.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._485_Squadron_RAF#Spitfire_Vb