Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk V BA734,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91035

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk V
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: BA734
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km east of Soul el Khemis. -   Algeria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Canrobert, Algeria
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim BA734/Y': Took off at 15:15 hrs from RAF Canrobert to a Souk el Arba. 04/12/1942
From Souk el Arba took off to attack Robb aerodrome 14km north of Chouigui. Damaged by Bf 109 fighters and crash-landed 5km east of Soul el Khemis.
Crew:
F/O (121.307) William Herbert IRVING (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
F/O (115.764) Leonard Albert QUEVATRE (Obs.) RAFVR: Ok
Sgt (R/????) G A LIMOGES (WOp/AG) RCAF: Ok

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC