Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91455

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: R3758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Thruxon, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thruxon, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3758: Took off at 04:30 hrs for a Operational flight / Dieppe action. 19/08/1942
During take-off he skidded off the runway and the plane damaged.
Crew: Ok

Sources:

1.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
2.CWGC