ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 91461
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 2 December 1942 |
Time: | 06:25 |
Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk V |
Owner/operator: | 614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF |
Registration: | BA872 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Celle. -
Tunisia
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Blida, Algeria |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim BA872: Took off at 02:15 hrs to bomb Tunis Aerodrome. 02/12/1942
On return crashed at Celle at 06:25 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (R/????) A.J WALSH (WOp/AG) RCAF: injured
W/O (R/58478) George Thomas CAMPBELL (nav.) RCAF: killed
F/O (119.091) Thomas Arthur Buzzard YOUNG (pilot) RAFVR: killed
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC