Accident Champion 7FC N9034B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9149

Date:Saturday 3 December 1966
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7FC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9034B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Forest Lake, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was dropping promotional objects during lowaltitude flight.Aircraft nosed into frozen lake.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC67F0330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB