Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HJ730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 92218

Date:Friday 3 September 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:681 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ730
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Dum Dum, Calcutta, West Bengal, Brit.India -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dum Dum, Calcutta
Destination airport:RAF Dum Dum
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ730: Took off at 08:50 hrs for Photo Recco mission of Meiktila and He-Ho. 03/09/1943
Returned early due to fuel trouble /wings tanks u/s. Landing at 15:30 hrs
Crew:
F/O ( 116776) Ronald Francis HODGE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O ( 136.378) Richard Charles BURRIDGE (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 684 Sqdn RAF