Accident Cessna 172P N64197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 929

Date:Wednesday 28 November 2007
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Ameriflyers of Texas Inc.
Registration: N64197
MSN: 17275533
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16708 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 47-hour private pilot was executing full stop landing on Runway 17 with the wind reported from 230 degrees at 9 knots. During the landing flare, the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline, and the pilot corrected by applying crosswind controls and continued the landing. The airplane touched down with the left main landing gear off of the 60-foot wide runway and the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The nose landing gear buckled, the airplane nosed-over, coming to rest in the inverted position. The pilot was not wearing the installed shoulder harness and egressed the airplane with minor injuries. The operator of the airplane recommended that a go-around would have prevented this accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane while landing with a crosswind. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071211X01928&key=1

Location