Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk N713Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9300

Date:Monday 29 April 1974
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1B Chipmunk
Owner/operator:Browning,Inc.
Registration: N713Z
MSN: 152-190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Roberts, Jefferson County, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roberts, Idaho
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pilot was flying low by his home, and failed to maintain adequate flying speed. Aircraft stalled, and spun into the ground, killing both persons on board

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA74FYA30
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=26113&key=0 [NTSB Identification: SEA74FYA30]
http://web.archive.org/web/20071107121535/http://www.ody.ca/%7Ebwalker/RCAF_Chipmunk_detailed.html