ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 931
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-NOV-2007
Time:1800 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cirrus SR20
Operator:
Registration: N141CD
C/n / msn: 1032
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:EHGG
Destination airport:EDXW
Narrative:
On November 28, 2007, at 1800 UTC, a Cirrus Design Corporation SR-20, N141CD, serial number 1032, while on approach for landing at Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany, struck power lines and subsequently impacted terrain. The airplane was destroyed and the private pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The cross-country ferry flight originated in the Netherlands and was en route to Sylt, Germany.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: DEN08WA037