Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR330,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93118

Date:Monday 17 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Portreath, Cornwell, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwell
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito LR330: Took off for a Training flight. 17/04/1944
On landing at the base, swung after toush down on runway and undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1315133) Lionel Douglas STODDART (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (1312355) Colin WATSON (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC