Incident Ilyushin Il-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93165

Date:Friday 5 May 1944
Time:14:05
Type:Ilyushin Il-2
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Belbek, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
IL-2 was shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter Ace Helmut Lipfert from JG 52 3 km N of Belbek, Crimea.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helmut_Lipfert
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sevastopol_International_Airport