Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93190

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1944
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:36 OTU RCAF
Registration: KB143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RCAF stn Greenwood, Nova Scotia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Greenwood, NS
Destination airport:RCAF Greenwood
Narrative:
Mosquito KB143: Took off for a Training flight /navigation exercise. 09/05/1944
The plane swung during landing, bounced and undercarriage colapsed at 12:15 hrs. Damage Cat.B.
Crew:
F/Lt (87346) Edgar JAMES DFC (pilot) RAFVR: Ok
P/O (164798) Raymond ELLIS (nav.) RAFVR: Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 36 OTU RCAF