Incident North American P-51B Mustang 42-106729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93339

Date:Saturday 24 June 1944
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B Mustang
Owner/operator:363th FGp /381th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-106729
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chartres, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Staplehurst, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot (2nd Lt Paul Franklin Clark 0-810473) bailed out at low level, due to aircraft being severely damaged by AAA following a low level ground attack ("exploded and burned" per pilot's later briefing) on a bridge near Chartres, France.

Pilot survived bail out and met up with advancing Allied Forces, and returned to the UK August 18 1944

Sources:

http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=3429

http://media.nara.gov/nw/305270/EE-1062.pdf