Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MA510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93394

Date:Monday 3 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:1 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MA510
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gambaccio, commune of Sant’Agata Feltria -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Orvieto
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 3 July 1944 1 Sqn SAAF flew 5 missions for a total of 37 sorties. No enemy aircraft was encountered and claims were limited to two staff cars and one truck strafed, but intense and accurate heavy Flak was encountered three times during the day, with two Spitfires shot down (1 KIA, 1 evader) and 2 damaged.

The second loss occurred during the last mission of the day, again a 12 Spitfire fighter sweep, this time to cover the aerodromes at Florence and Forli. The visibility was very poor making observation difficult. Very accurate and intense heavy Flak was encountered 7 miles south of Forli and the Spitfire IXC MA510 of Capt Douglas Reginald Judd was hit. He did not call up on the R/T but was seen to bale out 5 miles SW of Forli. Sadly he did not survive. His Spitfire crashed near Gambaccio, on the commune of Sant’Agata Feltria.

Sources:

1 Sqn SAAF War History, January to December 1944 (AIR 54/31, pages 101-102 and 336)
"A history of the Mediterranean Air War 1940-1945, vol 5 : From the Fall of Rome to the End of the War 1944-1945", by Christopher Shores, Giovanni Massimello, Russel Guest, Frank Olynyk, Winfried Bock and Andrew Thomas, ISBN 978-1-911621-97-3, page 151
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/wardead/details.php?qnum=24335
http://www.aereiperduti.net/anni/1944.php
https://www.idealista.it/maps/sant-agata-feltria-rimini/via-gambaccio/