Accident Eaa Biplane Esl N4645T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9345

Date:Saturday 14 October 1967
Time:10:50
Type:Eaa Biplane Esl
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4645T
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Texas City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot blood alcohol level 172 mg percent. Sufficient to cause loss of critical judgment.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW68A0044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB