Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 93490

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:72 Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:At sea some 40 miles northwest of Cap Corse, Corsica -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Calvi
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 0735 hrs on 28 July 1944, 11 Spitfires of 72 Sqn RAF took off from Calvi airfield, Corsica, to escort 23 A-20s to Lavagna, Italy. The bombing was considered successful and no enemy fighter or Flak was encountered but on the way back Sgt J Bird had engine trouble and was obliged to bale out from his Spitfire IX MJ626 some 40 miles northwest of Cap Corse at 0900 hours. R/T procedure was correctly carried out and Sgt Bird was picked up by an A.S.R. launch at 0930 hrs, none the worse for his experience.

Sources:

ORB of 72 Sqn RAF, July 1944 (AIR 27/625-35 and AIR 27/625-36)
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/_prodn%20list.txt