ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9356
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUL-1978
Time:05:30
Type:Enstrom 280C Shark
Operator:5 Js Aviation
Registration: N530H
C/n / msn: 1025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lester, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Lester, WA
Destination airport:local point
Narrative:
engine and rotor rpm decayed due to overrich mixture caused by manifold valve opening due exc m/p. Canx 18.12.1981.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=40810&key=0