Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N94015,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9374

Date:Sunday 17 September 1972
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N94015
MSN: 1338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sebastion, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ft.Lauderdale,Fla
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
took off from closed unltd runway. Made low level turn and hit power lines. Over max gross wt 57 lbs.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA73AM032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB