Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N2155H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 9392

Date:Saturday 6 April 1974
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2155H
MSN: 2778
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winthrop, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washburn,Iowa
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
reason for loss of control was not dtrmnd.Rear fuselage sect with empennage atchd separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC74AK059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB