ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94002
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAR-1945
Time:9:15~
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American P-51 Mustang
Operator:USAAF
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Achmer -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Franz Schall flying a Messerschmitt Me 262 jet fighter.

Sources:
http://www.luftwaffe.cz/schall.html

Related books