Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X KB761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94015

Date:Saturday 31 March 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:419 (Moose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: KB761
MSN: 37062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Target: Blohm & Voss Shipyards, Hamburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, County Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Served with No. 419 (Bomber) Squadron, RCAF, coded "VR-H". Bombed Duisburg on 21/22 February 1945. Failed to return from day time operation over Hamburg on 31 March 1945. Shot down during raid on the Blohn & Voss Shipyards at Hamburg by a Messerschmitt Me 262 jet fighter, probably flown by German Luftwaffe fighter ace Franz Schall. No survivors - all seven crew lost

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Harry Alfred Metivier RCAF J/24761 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer William Muir Sommerville RCAF J/94593 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer James Todd RCAF J/42181 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Robert Oliver Johnson RCAF J/40077 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Pilot Officer George Matuszewski RCAF J/95402 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Hayward Selby Tulk RCAF J/95511 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Earl Edward Morphy RCAF J/95458 [Killed]

NOTE: Although the target was the Blohm & Voss Shipyards in Hamburg, it is probable that the aircraft managed to keep airborne long enough to Ditch into the North Sea (see link #3). Formally Struck off Charge as Cat.E(Missing) 4-5-1945.

Sources:

1. Air Britain: RAF Aircraft KA100-KZ999, published 1990
2. http://www.luftwaffe.cz/schall.html
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/metivier-harry-alfred.html
4. http://www.bombercommandmuseum.ca/lancavro.html#indexkb761
5. http://www.lancaster-archive.com/lanc_unknowncrashsites.pdf
6. https://425alouette.wordpress.com/category/divers/page/32/
7. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database