This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-FEB-2011 |
| Time: | 13:35 |
| Type: |  BAC 167 Strikemaster |
| Operator: | Michael Faraldi |
| Registration: | N167SM |
| C/n / msn: | EEP/JP/165 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hudson River, Kingston, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KJST |
| Destination airport: | K1B1 |
Narrative:N167SM BAC Strikemaster had just been picked up and, was flying Nashville to its Columbia County Airport in Hudson NY. He had just refueled at KJST - six of his pilot friends had gathered at Kingston-Ulster Airport to see the jet - N167SM performed a low pass down runway 15 - witnesses stated as soon as he banked left - the aircraft appeared to stall and nosed straight into the frozen Hudson River.
State police divers in New York have recovered the pilot's body from the cockpit of a vintage military jet that crashed into ice on the Hudson River near a Kingston airport. The wreckage was located in the Hudson River, in ice-covered, shallow water, at approximate co-ordinates of 41 degrees 58.85N, 073 degrees 56.82W.
Sources:
http://dms.ntsb.gov/aviation/AccidentReports/eyqwbr551vbksm55f31mh4zb1/D11262011120000.pdf http://www.flickr.com/photos/mdl_photography/5147577341/sizes/l/in/photostream
http://www.warbirddepot.com/aircraft_jets_bac167-dragon.asp
http://www.poughkeepsiejournal.com/article/20110228/NEWS01/102280327/Recovery-of-pilot-s-body-wreckage-leads-to-probe
http://www.mercurynews.com/breaking-news/ci_17490876
http://www.ourairports.com/airports/K20N/http://story.torontotelegraph.com/index.php/ct/9/cid/2411cd3571b4f088/id/43347226/