Incident FFA P-16 Mk 2 J-3003,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94047

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:16:52 LT
Type:FFA P-16 Mk 2
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3003
MSN: 03
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rorschacher Bucht, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Zürich (LSZR)
Destination airport:(LSZR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot ejected after an problem with the hydraulic system. The jet crashed into lake Bodensee (Rorschacher Bucht) and was destroyed. The pilot (Lt. Jean Brunner) was taken to hospital with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-d.htm