ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94089
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAY-1982 |
| Time: | 10:15 |
| Type: |  IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5) |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Argentina |
| Registration: | C-419 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North of Pebble Island-Islas Malvinas (Falklands) -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Río Grande AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Grupo 6. Patrulla Oro. By 10.15 hours four Daggers were intercepted by a CAP of Harriers of the Royal Navy No.800 Squadron(Lt.Cmdr. A. Auld and Lt. D. Smith). Two Daggers were shot down by Auld using Sidewinders and Smith accounted for another again with Sidewinder. C-419 pilot, Lt C.J.Castillo was killed.
Sources:
http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html Le Fana de l`Aviation
Air Fan