ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94130
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:30-JUL-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dassault Mirage IIICJ
Operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: No.68
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Suez area -   Egypt
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Refidim AFB
Destination airport:Refidim AFB
Narrative:
119th Sqn. Flown by A. Snir. In an ambush mission together with F-4E against Soviet MiGs from the 135th IAP was hit by one R-3S(K-13)missile fired by Kapt V.Ivlev. Returned to Refidim AFB and repaired.

Sources:
http://www.cieldegloire.com/016_snir_a.php
S.Aloni
Le Fana de l`Aviation