ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 94133
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-MAY-1982
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-407
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Port Howard-Islas Malvinas (Falklands) -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Río Grande AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Grupo 6. By 13.50 hours three Daggers were intercepted by a 801 Squadron Royal Navy CAP.
(Lt.Cmdr. N. Ward and Lt. S. Thomas). The three Daggers were shot down with Sidewinder missiles, Thomas accounting for two and Ward for one. C-407 pilot, Lt Senn eject.

Sources:
http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html
Le Fana de l`Aviation
Air Fan